The Constitution of the State of Missouri 2019
[…] The Missouri ethics commis- sion or its successor agency is authorized to enforce this section as provided by law.
(Adopted November 6, 2018)
Section 20(d). Severability provision.—If any provision of sections 2, 3, 7, 19, or 20(c) or the application thereof to anyone or to any circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of those provisions and the application of such provisions to others or other circumstances shall not be affected thereby.
(Adopted November 6, 2018)
LEGISLATIVE PROCEEDINGS
Section 21. Style of laws—bills—limitation on amendments—power of each house to originate and amend bills—reading of bills.—The style of the laws of this state shall be: “Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Missouri, as follows.” No law shall be passed except by bill, and no bill shall be so amended in its passage through either house as to change its original purpose. Bills may originate in either house and may be amended or rejected by the other. Every bill shall be read by title on three different days in each house.