COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA 2016
[…] In judicial districts where the clerk of the orphans' court is not the register of wills, he shall continue to perform the duties of the office and to maintain and be responsible for the records, books and dockets as heretofore until otherwise provided by law.

THE CITY OF PHILADELPHIA
§ 16. Courts and judges.
Until otherwise provided by law: (a) the court of common pleas shall consist of a trial division, orphans' court division and family court division.
(b) The judges of the court of common pleas shall become judges of the trial division of the court of common pleas provided for in this article and their tenure shall not otherwise be affected.
(c) The judges of the county court shall become judges of the family court division of the court of common pleas and their tenure shall not otherwise be affected.
(d) The judges of the orphans' court shall become judges of the orphans' court division of the court of common pleas and their tenure shall not otherwise be affected.
(e) As designated by the Governor, 22 of the present magistrates shall become judges of the municipal court and six shall become judges of the traffic court, and their tenure shall not otherwise be affected.
(f) One of the judges of the court of common pleas shall be president judge and he shall be selected in the manner provided in section 10(d) of this article. He shall be the administrative head of the court and shall supervise the court's judicial business.
(g) Each division of the court of common pleas shall be presided over by an administrative judge, who shall be one of its judges and shall be elected for a term of five years by a majority vote of the judges of that division. He shall assist the president judge in supervising the judicial business of the court and shall be responsible to him. Subject to the foregoing, the judges of the court of common pleas shall prescribe rules defining the duties of the administrative judges. The president judge shall have the power to assign judges from each division to each other division of the court when required to expedite the business of the court.