COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA 2016
[…] Partial Suspension by Statute. Subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), (j), (r), (s), (t), (u), (w) and (except as provided in section 22 of Act 142 of 1976) (z) of section 16 were superseded and suspended by section 26(a) of the act of July 9, 1976 (P.L.586, No.142), known as the Judiciary Act of 1976, and, effective upon the date upon which the provision is or was suspended by general rule, subsections (o), (p) and (q) of section 16 were superseded and suspended by section 26(b) of Act 142.

ALLEGHENY COUNTY
§ 17. Courts.
Until otherwise provided by law:
(a) The court of common pleas shall consist of a trial division, an orphans' court division and a family court division; the courts of oyer and terminer and general jail delivery and quarter sessions of the peace, the county court, the orphans' court, and the juvenile court are abolished and their present jurisdiction shall be exercised by the court of common pleas. Until otherwise provided by rule of the court of common pleas and, except as otherwise provided in this schedule, the court of common pleas shall exercise the jurisdiction of the present court of common pleas and the present county court through the trial division. Until otherwise provided by rule of the court of common pleas, the jurisdiction of the present orphans' court, except as otherwise provided in this schedule, shall be exercised by the court of common pleas through the orphans' court division.
(b) Until otherwise provided by rule of the court of common pleas, the court of common pleas shall exercise jurisdiction in the following matters through the family court division:
(i) Domestic Relations: Desertion or nonsupport of wives, children and indigent parents, including children born out of wedlock; proceedings, including habeas corpus, for custody of children; divorce and annulment and property matters relating thereto.
(ii) Juvenile Matters: All matters now within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.
(iii) Adoptions and Delayed Birth Certificates.
Suspension by Statute. Section 17 was superseded and suspended by section 26(b) of the act of July 9, 1976 (P.L.586, No.142), known as the Judiciary Act of 1976, effective upon the date upon which the provision is or was suspended by general rule.
§ 18. Judges.