CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA 1895 2019
[…] But these privileges shall not protect any member who shall be charged with treason, felony or breach of the peace.
Editor's Note
For similar provisions in Constitution of 1868, see Const 1868, Art II, § 17.
§ 15. Bills for revenue; other bills.
Bills for raising revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives, but may be altered, amended or rejected by the Senate; all other Bills may originate in either house, and may be amended, altered or rejected by the other.
Editor's Note
For similar provisions in Constitution of 1868, see Const 1868, Art II, § 18.
§ 16. Style of laws.
The style of all laws shall be: "Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina."
Editor's Note
For similar provisions in Constitution of 1868, see Const 1868, Art II, § 19.
§ 17. One subject.
Every Act or resolution having the force of law shall relate to but one subject, and that shall be expressed in the title.
Editor's Note